Election 2021

School board elections for Pembina Hills School Division will take place on October 18, 2021.  

School Trustee Elections

School board elections for Pembina Hills School Division will take place in the following four (4) wards:
Electoral WardCommunitiesSchoolsCandidate nominations received
Pembina Hills East - Ward 1Halach, Tawatinaw, Nestow, Clyde, Anton Lake, Halfway Lake, Jeffrey, Waugh, Vimy, Busby, Arvilla, Pickardville, Fawn LakeBusby,
Eleanor Hall
Maureen Schnirer, Philip Petkau
Pembina Hills - Town of Westlock - Ward 3Town of WestlockR.F. Staples,
Westlock Outreach,
Westlock Elementary
Robin Brett, Nichole Stadnyk, David William Keyes, David Truckey
Pembina Hills West - Ward 2Swan Hills, Fort Assiniboine, Holmes Crossing, Camp Creek, Tiger Lily, Mystery Lake, Moose Wallow, Lone PineFort Assiniboine,
Swan Hills
Cindy Carswell, Melissa Hanna
Pembina Hills - Town of Barrhead - Ward 3Town of Barrhead Barrhead Composite,
Barrhead Outreach,
Barrhead Elementary
Gary Frederickson, Judy Lefebvre

School Trustees Acclaimed 2021

The following wards will not require an election as the candidates have been acclaimed:
Electoral WardCommunitiesSchoolsCandidate nominations received
Pembina Hills East - Ward 2Flatbush, Fawcett, Sylvan Glen, Jarvie, Dapp, Linaria, Shoal Creek, Pembina Heights, Rossington, EastburgPembina North Community,
Colony Schools, Vista Virtual School
Sherry Allen (Acclaimed)
Pembina Hills West - Ward 1Vega, Neerlandia, Naples, Freedom, Manola, Highridge, Lunnford, Dunstable, Belvedere, Gardenview, Meadowview, Stewartfield, Lawton, Mosside, Roselea, CampsieNeerlandia Public Christian,
Dunstable
Victoria Kane (Acclaimed)

Who can vote? 

To be eligible to vote, a person must first be qualified as an elector. Section 47 of the Local Authorities Election Act sets out the criteria of an elector as a person with the following characteristics:

  • is at least 18 years old,
  • is a Canadian citizen, and
  • has resided in Alberta for the six consecutive months immediately preceding election day and the person’s place of residence is located in the area on election day.

There is no requirement to have children, be a landowner or pay your property taxes in a certain way to be eligible to vote.

Voting Information 

    • Election Day is October 18, 2021. 
    • You can also participate in an advance vote.
    • See details in the accordions at the bottom of this page.

Can I vote for school trustee if I don’t have children in school?

Yes!  There is no requirement to have children in school to vote in school board elections – so long as voters meet the residency requirements, they can vote for school trustees.

Why should I vote for a trustee if I don’t have children in school?

Trustees serve a very important role in providing quality education services to children and youth.  If you’re interested in building an educated and skilled workforce for tomorrow, then you should consider voting for your school trustee in this election.

Voting Register

Electors use the voting register as a prescribed form to make a statement of eligibility to vote. It outlines the criteria that must be satisfied by all prospective voters. It also requires that, where applicable, a prospective voter indicate his/her eligibility to vote for either a public or separate school trustee.

Advance Voting Information

Pembina Hills West – Ward 2

(Swan Hills, Fort Assiniboine, Lone Pine, Bloomsbury, Camp Creek, Tiger Lily, Moose Wallow, Holmes Crossing)

Woodlands County, Fort Assiniboine Regional Office – 61053A Highway 33, Fort Assiniboine, AB

  • Wednesday, October 13, 2021 – 3:00 pm to 7:00 pm
  • Saturday, October 16, 2021 – 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Swan Hills Town Office – 5536 Main Street, Swan Hills, AB

  • Thursday, October 14, 2021 – 1:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Pembina Hills West – Ward 3

(Town of Barrhead)

Barrhead Seniors Drop-In Centre – 5437 – 49 Street, Barrhead, AB

  • Thursday, October 7, 2021 – 1:00 pm to 8:00 pm
  • Thursday, October 14, 2021 – 1:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Pembina Hills East — Ward 1

(Halach, Tawatinaw, Nestow, Clyde, Anton Lake, Halfway Lake, Jeffrey, Waugh, Vimy, Busby, Arvilla, Pickardville, Fawn Lake)

Village of Clyde Office – 4812 – 50 Street, Clyde, AB

  • Saturday, October 16, 2021 – 10:00 am to 2:00 pm

Westlock County Administration Building — 10336 – 106 Street, Westlock, AB

  • Thursday, October 7, 2021 – 2:00 pm to 7:00 pm
  • Friday, October 15, 2021 – 11:00 am to 4:00 pm

Pembina Hills East – Ward 3

(Town of Westlock)

Heritage Building — 10007 – 100 Ave, Westlock, AB

  • Thursday, October 7, 2021 – 2:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Westlock Aquatic Centre — 10605 – 104 Avenue, Westlock, AB

  • Tuesday, October 12, 2021 – 8:00 am to 1:00 pm

Westlock Rotary Spirit Centre — 9603 – 100 Street, Westlock, AB

  • Saturday, October 16, 2021 – 10:00 am to 4:00 pm

Pembina Lodge (Institutional Voting)

  • Tuesday, October 5, 2021 — 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Smithfield Lodge (Institutional Voting)

  • Tuesday, October 5, 2021 — 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Westlock Continuing Care Centre (Long Term Care)

  • Wednesday, October 6, 2021 — 9:30 am to 11:30 am

Westlock Health Care Centre (Hospital)

  • Wednesday, October 6, 2021 — 10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Election Day Voting Information

VOTING will take place on the 18th day of October, 2021 between the hours of 10:00 am and 8:00 pm.

VOTING STATIONS will be located at:

 Pembina Hills West – Ward 2

(Swan Hills, Fort Assiniboine, Lone Pine, Bloomsbury, Camp Creek, Tiger Lily, Moose Wallow, Holmes Crossing)

  • Residents of the Town of Swan Hills — Swan Hills Town Office, 5536 Main Street, Swan Hills
  • Residents of Woodlands County Division 6 — Goose Lake Community Hall
  • Residents of Woodlands County Division 7 — Fort Assiniboine Legion, 32 State Ave, Fort Assiniboine
  • Residents of the County of Barrhead Division 6 — Tiger Lily Community Hall

Pembina Hills West – Ward 3

(Town of Barrhead)

  • Residents of the Town of Barrhead — Barrhead Seniors Drop-In Centre, 5437 49 Street, Barrhead
  • Hillcrest – Institutional Voting
  • Shepherd’s Care – Institutional Voting
  • Keir Care Centre – Institutional Voting
  • Barrhead Healthcare Centre – Institutional Voting

Pembina Hills East — Ward 1

(Halach, Tawatinaw, Nestow, Clyde, Anton Lake, Halfway Lake, Jeffrey, Waugh, Vimy, Busby, Arvilla, Pickardville, Fawn Lake)

  • Residents of the Village of Clyde — Village of Clyde Office, 4812 50 Street, Clyde
  • Residents of Westlock County Division 1 — Vimy Community Hall
  • Residents of Westlock County Division 2 — Busby Community Hall
  • Residents of Westlock County Division 4 — Westlock Royal Canadian Legion, 10004 106 Street, Westlock
  • Residents of Westlock County Division 5 — Clyde Curling Club

Pembina Hills East – Ward 3

(Town of Westlock)

  • Residents of the Town of Westlock — Westlock Community Hall, 10711 104 Street, Westlock
  • Pembina Lodge – Institutional Voting
  • Smithfield Lodge – Institutional Voting
  • Westlock Long Term Care Centre – Institutional Voting
  • Westlock Health Care Centre – Institutional Voting